Macklemore And Ryan Lewis, Lorde, Daft Punk, Kacey Musgraves Big Winners At 56th Grammy Awards!

macklemore-madonna-grammy-2014-650b

There was no eye left dry at Los Angeles’  Staples Center as Macklemore And Ryan Lewis closed the 56th Annual Grammy Awards with their powerful ode to marriage equality ‘Same Love‘, as Queen Latifah officiated the marriage of 33 couples – gay, straight, black, white, old and young – while the Queen of Pop Madonna joined openly gay vocalist Mary Lambert on the song’s chorus, subtly blending in her classic ‘Open Your Heart‘ as the couples exchanged rings.

Easily, one of the most iconic moments in Grammy history.

The duo swept the awards ceremony with 4 wins, including the prestigious nod for Best New Artist, Best Rap Album, Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance for their song ‘Thrift Shop‘.

macklemore-grammy-2014-650b

The biggest winner of the night though was French Dance duo Daft Punk, who picked up 5 pieces of hardware including Record and Album Of The Year for their # 1 smash ‘Random Access Memories‘.

daftpunk_650_40

17-year-old New Zealander Lorde claimed a major victory by snagging the Song Of The Year Grammy for her global smash ‘Royals‘, as well as a nod for Best Pop Solo Performance for the same song.

lorde-winning-grammys-2014-show-600

In another shocker of a victory, Country newbie Kacey Musgraves dominated the Country scene by nabbing both Best Country Album for her major label début effort ‘Same Trailer, Different Park‘ (one of my fave albums of the year) as well as Best Country Song for ‘Merry Go ‘Round‘. Surprising – especially since Musgraves is an open supporter of gay rights, and y’all know how conservative Country gets.

kaceyThe-56th-Annual-GRAMMY-Awards-600x337.jpg.pagespeed.ic.NOvsi3AExi

Check out the entire list of winners right here :

GENERAL

Album Of The Year:
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk

Record Of The Year:
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year:
“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist:
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Royals” — Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars

Best Pop Instrumental Album:
“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Best Dance Recording
“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons

Best Rock Album:
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin

Best Metal Performance
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album
“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance:
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

RAP

Best Rap Performance:
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Album:
The Heist — Macklemore  & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Song
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker

Best Country Album:
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley” — The Civil Wars

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album
“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC 

Best Gospel Album:
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” — Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Overcomer” — Mandisa

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
“Vida” — Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album:
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album
“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album
“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album (tie)
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album
“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album
“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:
“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
“Kinky Boots”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Skyfall — Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
On Green Dolphin Street– Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Swing Low — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package
Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album (tie)
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Random Access Memories — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winter Morning Walks — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest

Best Choral Performance
Pärt: Adam’s Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Roomful Of Teeth — Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Winter Morning Walks — Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik — Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider, composer

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

Best Music Film
Live Kisses — Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)